CSIFF 2021 - October 11th-14th: Virtual Streaming via Eventive & October 15th-17th: In-Person at Governors State University 

Tickets go on sale September 15th at 10:00am CST on Eventive.org



Chicago Southland International Film Festival

2021 Schedule

 

The 2021 Chicago Southland International Film Festival is almost here! The fest includes three feature films in our Feature Film Showcase and 58 films in our Short Film Competition. Check out our Short Film Competition teaser below to see what's coming!

 

Chicago Southland International Film Festival 2021 Teaser 

 
 
 

 

International Short Film Competition

 

     Our short film competition features several programs that will be available for viewing virtually from Monday, October 11th to Sunday, October 17th and in-person from Friday, October 15th to Sunday, October 17th. To purchase tickets and browse our various programs, visit CSIFF 2021 Virtual Festival

     

Comedic Gems Program

  • Scam of the Century: Zack and Cody Danimals Sweepstakes-
  • Gavin Bell, Thomas Bozalis, Will McDonald, Georgia Sasso,
  • Coryell Smith, Chancey Stefanos (United States)
  • Empty Nest- Olivia Johnson (United States)
  • Spoken Word Coffee Date- Kara Addington (United States)
  • Brass Ring- Zachary Ross (United States)
  • Mama's Ashes (Mama’s As)- Caspar Commijs (Netherlands)
  • DAVID- Zachary Woods (United States)

     

Dramatic Pictures 1 Program

  • The Winter- Xin Li (Australia)
  • Homecoming- Daniele Amandolini (United States)
  • Dignity- Pat Battistini (United States)
  • The Audition- Eric Liberacki (United States)
  • HENET WARD- Morad Mostafa (Egypt)

     

Dramatic Pictures 2 Program

(ONLY available in the USA)

  • The Extraordinary Negro- Tatianna Sims (United States)
  • Faleminderit- Nicolas Neuhold (Luxembourg)
  • 2 AM- Soweto Bosia (United States)
  • Colpa del mare- Igor Di Giampaolo, Giuseppe d'Angella (Italy)
  • Rimi- Nischhal Sharma (India)
  • The Duck and the Dragon- Mason Beck (United States)
  • The Great Artist- Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri (United States)

     

Documentary 1: Social Relevant Program

  • As We Are Planted- Anna Lee Ackermann (United States)
  • Mission: Puerto Rico- Tyler Harding (United States)
  • STATE OF EMERGENCY- Camila Marchon (United States)
  • Goat Yoga- Cory Byers (United States)
  • VICKY & Xingyu-
  • Eli Ayres, Shelby Chan, Yuyuan Chen, Georgina Chiou, Lexie Chu,
  • Thomas Edgar-McNerney, Vicky Xingyu Gu, Lucy Hirschfeld, Tia Kemp,
  • Mariam Khayat, Ruike Pan, Julianna Pantoja, Nia Sallie,
  • Jose Guadalupe Sanchez III, Sonya Yang (United States)
  • Keystone- Maggie O'Dea (United States)
  • Beyond the Model- Jessica Lin (United States)
  • One All the Way- David Baram (United States)

     

Documentary 2: Personal Stories Program

  • Amplitude of Thoughts- Phoebe Mitchem (United States)
  • Baldur’s Flats- Xavier Wehrli (Canada)
  • The Inbetween- Mia Jay Pachirat (United States)
  • Debut- Connor Hopkins (United States)
  • Eight Steps- Masina Taule'alo (Australia)
  • Runner's High- KG Moon (United States)
  • Man with a broom- Joel Rader, Lydia Leiber, Caroline Nouhan (United States)
  • The Maroon Bomber- Joshua M. Thomas (United States)
  • Anamnesis (Part 1)- Neville Elder (United States)
  • WHAT GOD WANTS- Mykhailo Bogdanov (United States)

     

The Human Struggle Program

  • Painting By Numbers- Radheya Jegatheva (Australia)
  • Thought Cabinet- Xavier Wehrli (Canada)
  • Distortion (Verzerrung)- Samuel J Punto (Germany)
  • Wild Red/Bloody Alpaca - Nima Valibeigi (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
  • Typewriter- Damir Mehić (Luxembourg)
  • By the time I fall asleep (zanim zasnę)- Damian Kosowski (Poland)

     

Psychological Drama Program

  • Under siege by a finger- Zahra Shafiei Dehaghani (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
  • 7_minutos- Christian Schneider (Portugal)
  • Inhale- Nasser Zamiri (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
  • Keep The Change- Tom Doherty (United States)
  • CAPTIFS- Philippe Vanasse-Paquet (Canada)
  • Horizon- Daniele De Muro (Italy)

     

Riveting Relationships Program

  • Roots- Alex Pavloski (United States)
  • 2,190 Miles- Margaret Tower (United States)
  • Glances- Aleksei Borovikov (United States)
  • I Let Her Go But Never Let Her Leave- Sriram Papolu (United States)
  • Mannequin- Mahnaz Valipour (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
  • Welcome Home Frankie- Carlie McCann (United States)
  • City Lights- Uriel Brito (United States)
  • Requiem For Black Love- Eric Almond (United States)
  • The Guardian Angel- Afshin eisaei (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
  • GOOD THANKS, YOU?- Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom)

     

2020 Feature Film Showcase

 

Our Feature Film Showcase begins on Friday, October 15th and spotlights extraordinary films from highly-talented independent filmmakers. The films will be available virtually for 24 hours after they premiere. Each film will also screen once in-person on October 15, 16, or 17. Click on each showing to purchase an individual screening ticket, or purchase an All-Access Pass to receive everything CSIFF has to offer! These films will be announced on September 15.